Call us: +(44) 020 3500 0642

What Is Personal Data?

Personal data is defined by the General Data Protection Regulation (the “GDPR”) as ‘any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified in particular by reference to an identifier.

Personal data is in simpler terms, any information about you that enables you to be identified. Personal data covers obvious information such as your name and contact details, but it also covers less obvious information such as identification numbers, electronic location data, and other online identifiers.

What Are My Rights?

Under the Data Protection Legislation, you have the following rights, which we will always work to uphold:

  • The right to be informed about our collection and use of your personal data. Our Privacy Notice should tell you everything you need to know, but you can always contact us to find out more or to ask any questions.
  • The right to access the personal data we hold about you.
  • The right to have your personal data rectified if any of your personal data held by usis inaccurate or incomplete.
  • The right to be forgotten, i.e. the right to ask us to delete or otherwise dispose of any of your personal data that we hold. The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data.
  • The right to object to us using your personal data for a particular purpose or purposes.
  • The right to withdraw consent. This means that, if we are relying on your consent as the legal basis for using your personal data, you are free to withdraw that consent at any time.
  • The right to data portability. This means that, if you have provided personal data to usdirectly and we areusing it with your consent or for the performance of a contract, and that data is processed using automated means, you can ask us for a copy of that personal data to re-use with another service or business in many cases.
  • Rights relating to automated decision-making and profiling. We do not use your personal data in this way.
  • The rule 2.1 requires all forms to be submitted online on the website.

Further information about your rights and how we process your data can also be obtained by requesting a copy of our privacy notice or accessing a copy directly from our website at www.alcsolicitors.london. Information on your rights and the GDPR, in general, can also be obtained from the Information Commissioner’s Office or from your local Citizens Advice Bureau.

If you have any cause for complaint about our use of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office. However, we would welcome the opportunity to resolve your concerns ourselves first, so please contact the person responsible for data protection at our firm. Our Data Protection Officer Mr. M Shafeeque at the postal address shown in this letter in the first instance and we will do our very best to resolve the matter with you.

Our Offices :

Help Form

Help Form

This form helps you to get the search you need. In case if you feel like talking to us pls feel to contact through.

Office | +(44) 020 3500 0642 | 24/7 Helpline: 07947174371

[contact-form-7 404 "Not Found"]